Yellow Bullet Forums banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
780 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi guys, have welded these before by just running a bead all the way around non stop but never thought about warpage. Now that Im older and wiser...LOL is there a right or wrong way to weld them to the center section on a 8.5 GN rear? Do I skip 180 or every 90 degrees. I dont have a jig to put in it. Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,084 Posts
You'd be guessing without a jig...

I'll say this, any rear we've welded WASN'T straight before we started!
 

·
bye
Joined
·
50,511 Posts
You'd be guessing without a jig...

I'll say this, any rear we've welded WASN'T straight before we started!
Exactly!

But ASSUMING it was straight to begin with, a short bead then the same 180*
Do the same on the other axle tube.
Return to the first side and repeat
Keep switching until 100% coverage.

Just not a real good way of doing it without a jig and be assured of being straight.:smt102
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
404 Posts
back in the day before I had a jig I would take measurements and weld accordingly to actualy try and pull the axle tube one way or the other with the weld itself if the housing tubes was bad out of wack,.......if they were pretty straight I would always weld them up with the axles in place (if possible) and skip around with my weld.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top