Yellow Bullet Forums banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
89 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Is anyone using them? If so, how much have you been able to flat or angle mill them? Mine currently have 56cc chambers and I would like to take them down to 48-49cc's. Trick flow says I might run into the valve seats and will have to have a valve job done. They have 2.15 intake and 1.60 exhaust valves.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,455 Posts
You can mill them right down to the seating area. Flat mill you are looking at around .006 per cc so to get there you are looking at .045. If you angle the rate per will vary according to the angle at which you mill. You shouldnt have any problems flat milling them to that.


Rich
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
89 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
I know they can be milled. I mainly want to know if anyone else was using them or something along the same lines. To see if they ran into the valve seats or how close they got to them.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
35,269 Posts
Martin,

Take a shot of the head so we can see how close the deck surface is to the seat, or if it's already into the seat. I doubt that is the case with a 56cc chamber.

Likely, you will mill into the relief angle that is after the seat angle... which ain't no thang!!! Shoot when you're tryin hard you're halfway into the seat angle!!!

Take a shot and post it here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
89 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
I ran into another problem. Had the chambers cc'd this morning and they are 62cc's. Will flat milling a head change the flow numbers? What about angle milling? I don't know if I am going to be able to get down to 48cc chambers or not. I should know in a few hours.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top