Yellow Bullet Forums banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
768 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Dont know where to post this, so ill leave it here but im curious about the T6 treatment of 6061.

I realise welding is probably a no no as far as maintaining treatment but what about machining?

Can parts in 6061 with T6 treatment be "tweaked" without destroying the treatment as long as heat is kept out of it?

thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
893 Posts
You can weld 6061 fine, but you anneal the aluminum when you do.

You begin to anneal it at 775 deg. As started above, what are you doing?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
768 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
nothing exciting guys, just some parts i had made for a machine (old junk) and it dont fit :rolleyes:

I only need to linish it a bit for clearance and my thought was if it aint too hot to hold its probably not affecting the treatment but really wasnt sure if the T6 would be affected (i googled it but i aint a metallurgist and frankly its over my head), i dont have access to a mill here and it would have to go back to the machinist who made it and my customer is screaming already.

thanks!
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top