Yellow Bullet Forums banner

1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,917 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Does anyone have a real number on the press fit of new axle tubes in a 12 bolt?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,917 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
I wanted to follow up on this top secret information no one is willing to help with so maybe someone wanting to do this can have solid information to do the job themself.

From the end of tube for 3.50” you’ll need to machine tube ends that’ll get pressed into the housing down to 2.95”.
It’ll take a 1lb of 1/8” MG 289 welding rod to complete welding 6 plugs and both tubes to coconut.
A Rosebud will be needed for preheating.
Preheat and maintain 300* temp while welding.
Use a needle gun or air chisel with a blunt tip and peen the welds after welding to relieve the weld as much as possible.
Pay close attention to coconut temp while welding maintain and hold a 300* temp.
Once all welding is complete wrap coconut entirely in a welding blanket and let slow cool do it thing.
I left the last rearend set for 12 hours after welding to cool wrapped up.

If you have any questions Hollar and I’ll answer the best I can.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,917 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Thanks for sharing. For future reference an extra detailed write up on the welding process:

welding a 10/12 bolt
I’ve read that write up and believe there’s a lot of helpful info in it and apparently has worked. However, my local welding shop is owned and operated but a 30 year welding instructor that just so happens to be a car guy. I shared the thoughts with him about tig welding the tubes to the center. His thoughts and methods lead me in the direction I chose. The MG 298 rod offers a little better cleaning characteristic moving more of the junk in the casting out of the puddle then tig welding can offer. That’s why I chose to stick weld them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
360 Posts
You mean 289 rod, as in your previous post probably. Anyway, good to know there are more ways to skin a rear end.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,917 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
You mean 289 rod, as in your previous post probably. Anyway, good to know there are more ways to skin a rear end.

Yeah I typo’d. Lol
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,917 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
How hard was it getting the old tubes out ?
Easy enough. Smoked plug welds out with plasma cutter then dressed holes with die grinder. Pushed housing stubs out on my press. I chopped the old tubes off and left an inch stick out of the housing because it makes it easier to handle on the press.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
193 Posts
Thanks. Are the tubes a hard press fit in the housing ? Must need a huge press (tall) to get the new ones in ? Or can ya shrink fit them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,917 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Thanks. Are the tubes a hard press fit in the housing ? Must need a huge press (tall) to get the new ones in ? Or can ya shrink fit them.
Not at all hard to press. I actually built a jig on my narrowing jig to push the tubes. I can only do 1 side in my press. Then I put the housing on the I beam and use a porta power to push the other tube in. Works good.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
193 Posts
So that's a stick (SMAW) type of welding you used. I wonder if its possible to TIG with the right filler.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,917 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
So that's a stick (SMAW) type of welding you used. I wonder if its possible to TIG with the right filler.
It’s been done with tig numerous times. Successfully I assume. The 289 rod is for stick welding. It was suggested because there are some characteristics in the flux that help flush away some of the garbage away from the puddle that shows up from the cast.
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top