Yellow Bullet Forums banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
157 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Lets say you have an aluminum block, or steel block, with the bores oringed for blown application with the aluminum heads having receiver grooves. If you have a head gasket problem and need to surface the block and the heads, how in the heck do you put the orings and receiver grooves back to spec????????????? Is it a hard thing to do or just everyday machine work???????
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,328 Posts
In the case of an aluminum block you would have liners that have the groove machined into them so just replace the liner . And for fixing heads or iron blocks you must machine the grooves into them , most shops use a tool called a groove-a-matic which i think was made by Isky . Pretty simple to fix and most reputable shops should be equipped to do it .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,768 Posts
Lets say you have an aluminum block, or steel block, with the bores oringed for blown application with the aluminum heads having receiver grooves. If you have a head gasket problem and need to surface the block and the heads, how in the heck do you put the orings and receiver grooves back to spec????????????? Is it a hard thing to do or just everyday machine work???????
It's a little tedious, but pretty much normal machining stuff. When I worked in a shop that did that, we used a hand made o-ring cutter and carbide bits ground to different widths. You can go oversize on the wire and cut the groove accordingly as a "freshen up", or set the block or head up in the mill and cut new grooves. It's just a matter of getting the cutter square with the surface and matching the existing circle diameters and widths you're working with. It's time consuming, but not difficult.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top