Yellow Bullet Forums banner

21 - 27 of 27 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
677 Posts
nice looks good man, why silicon bronze the outside??
Elastic properties of the silicon bronze handle vibration and heat cycles better in that fillet type weld. Less prone to cracking down the road.

Silicon Bronze TIG"s like butter, super easy to do.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
959 Posts
Elastic properties of the silicon bronze handle vibration and heat cycles better in that fillet type weld. Less prone to cracking down the road.

Silicon Bronze TIG"s like butter, super easy to do.
I've used it before, I guess I just done see the purpose of it.

I suppose if you are doing a mild flange/stainless tube it could make some sense. But all stainless, I would just use a stainless filler.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,768 Posts
I've used it before, I guess I just done see the purpose of it.

I suppose if you are doing a mild flange/stainless tube it could make some sense. But all stainless, I would just use a stainless filler.
They make a 309 filler rod for that. Stainless to CRS (mild steel).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,264 Posts
You can make them move by rewelding one side and air cooling the same side. The side you heat/cool will shrink.
I was going to suggest this also and if you are using any filler, grind off a section of the filler or weld bead in the direction you want the tube to move and then re-weld it there.
 
21 - 27 of 27 Posts
Top