Yellow Bullet Forums banner

1 - 20 of 46 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,663 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
So I tried to tig some stainless, and no matter what I do it gets too hot. Im pulsing and going as fast as I can barely even have control of the puddle and still looks hot. Material is .06ish and had my amps down as far as 58 and barely on the peddle. I did a search and have seen people mention there is a trick to the heat settings, what is it. I can get good color for about a 1/4 or so and after that the weld looks like shit. What tungsten and filler should I be using for headers, just started welding and I got aluminum and moly/mild fairly decent but stainless is kicking my ass
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,485 Posts
what machine

what tungsten diameter
what number stainless material
what number filler rod and what diameter
what type of shield gas...



what is your level of experience...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,563 Posts
Says he just got started welding in his post.

Can't read?

Gonna go on about how bad he is at everything and doing it wrong, you condescending prick?

I've read your posts in the tech section, and for the most part you appear to be a know-it-all, condescending prick.

Nobody's ever done it as good as you, or ever will do it as good as you.

You NEVER seem to have anything positive to add to ANYTHING.

You're about as useful as NED racer, you narcissistic asshole.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,563 Posts
Sorry for fucking up your thread, Mopower.
 

·
slams revolving doors
Joined
·
3,832 Posts
Use a small tungsten, 1/16 thoriated. 58 amps sounds high to me.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,663 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
what machine

what tungsten diameter
what number stainless material
what number filler rod and what diameter
what type of shield gas...



what is your level of experience...
miller diversion 180
3/32 red I believe
304
308 either 1/16 or 3/32 not sure
pure argon

im not at the shop and dont have the box in front of me, as far as the sizes on the filler. What should I be using
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
161 Posts
One thing that improved my stainless welding was a gas lense, much better coverage and helped to get the 'rainbow' look on the welds. Sometimes I use a high freq pulse which will help take some heat away.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,663 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
I read that its supposed to be around 1 amp for .001 so thats wht I went with. Guess ill try lower amps
 

·
slams revolving doors
Joined
·
3,832 Posts
That is to big of a tungsten. The gas lense will help too.
 

·
UP ON JACK STANDS
Joined
·
4,097 Posts
I was just trying some tonight but 16 Ga. 304
1/16 gold
1/16 308
# 8 gas lense
argon

Color looked ok but I need more practice. By the time I am done with this set of headers the last weld should look pretty good. Lol.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,663 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Sweet, I was hoping it was something besides me. No gaps, just practicing welding scrap tubes together. What size filler 1/16 also?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,663 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Cleaning with wire brush and wiping with acetone
 
1 - 20 of 46 Posts
Top