Yellow Bullet Forums banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,594 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Truck is a 04, been running some tunes from a well known tuner and just ran into some issues. Wanted to change the tire size in the tuning so I adjust it in the tune file I was sent and tried loading it in, every time is says the ecm is locked. Tried in v7.5 and v8 no dice with either. Have pulled fuses, disconnected the batteries, changed the sequence I plug everything in everything I could think of. Firmware and bootblock are all up to date. Finally got some info off the ecm and this is what it says:

VIN ý7÷ûÕˆ $***
)Ä$
Serial 00000040N000
Hardware 3755933407
Operating System 03904405
Calibration 2151678016
BCC 'éwW
Operating System 03904405
Engine Calibration 15189053
Engine Diagnostics 15100899
Fuel System 15076354
System 15076385
Speedometer 15076392


Not sure how the vin and serial number got scrambled like that. I went into the v7.5 and was able to change the vin on the ecm but not the serial number. Now when I do a readiness test it shows the correct vin, wrong serial and still says locked. After that I tried loading the tune file again for the heck of it and same thing. This is what it shows when trying to do a full flash:

18:22:57.045: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V2 USB
18:22:57.060: Autodetect interface ...
18:22:58.932: Interface not detected
18:22:59.634: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V2 HAPI
18:22:59.650: Autodetect interface ...
18:22:59.712: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
18:22:59.712: Connection to [FSV2] interface is OK
18:22:59.728: CAN-VPW Bridge Activated
18:22:59.806: Current protocol set to: "SAE J1850 VPW"
18:22:59.806: Autodetect PCM...
18:22:59.853: Connection to PCM is OK
18:22:59.868: Current protocol: "SAE J1850 VPW"
18:23:00.087: USB driver version: 2.8.40
18:23:00.102: USB library version: 3.2.7
18:23:00.118: Interface firmware model: FSV2
18:23:00.133: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
18:23:00.165: Interface firmware date: Jul 19, 2014
18:23:00.180: FlashScan serial number: 003654930091
18:23:00.196: FlashScan license number: 003654930091
18:23:00.523: Getting status...
18:23:00.570: Status: OK.
18:23:17.356: Disconnecting ...
18:23:17.777: CAN-VPW Bridge Deactivated
18:23:17.777: Disconnected
18:23:18.526: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V2 USB
18:23:18.541: Autodetect interface ...
18:23:20.413: Interface not detected
18:23:21.115: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V2 HAPI
18:23:21.131: Autodetect interface ...
18:23:21.396: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
18:23:21.396: Connection to [FSV2] interface is OK
18:23:21.615: USB driver version: 2.8.40
18:23:21.615: USB library version: 3.2.7
18:23:21.646: Interface firmware model: FSV2
18:23:21.661: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
18:23:21.677: Interface firmware date: Jul 19, 2014
18:23:21.693: FlashScan serial number: 003654930091
18:23:21.724: FlashScan license number: 003654930091
18:23:21.739: Disconnecting ...
18:23:22.161: CAN-VPW Bridge Deactivated
18:23:22.176: Disconnected
18:23:22.909: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V2 USB
18:23:22.925: Autodetect interface ...
18:23:24.797: Interface not detected
18:23:25.499: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V2 HAPI
18:23:25.515: Autodetect interface ...
18:23:25.780: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
18:23:25.780: Connection to [FSV2] interface is OK
18:23:25.795: CAN-VPW Bridge Activated
18:23:25.873: Current protocol set to: "SAE J1850 VPW"
18:23:25.873: Autodetect PCM...
18:23:25.920: Connection to PCM is OK
18:23:25.936: Current protocol: "SAE J1850 VPW"
18:23:26.154: USB driver version: 2.8.40
18:23:26.170: USB library version: 3.2.7
18:23:26.185: Interface firmware model: FSV2
18:23:26.201: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
18:23:26.217: Interface firmware date: Jul 19, 2014
18:23:26.248: FlashScan serial number: 003654930091
18:23:26.263: FlashScan license number: 003654930091
18:23:26.575: Getting status...
18:23:26.622: Status: OK.
18:23:27.402: Bootloader version: DLB7_v1.5F (08AA-B073)
18:23:27.402: Preparing ECM for reflash...
18:23:27.433: ECM seed is: $77BD
18:23:27.433: Unlock attempt 1 of 4
18:23:27.839: Unlock attempt 2 of 4
18:23:28.245: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:29.508: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:30.787: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:32.067: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:33.330: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:34.609: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:35.873: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:37.152: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:38.431: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:39.711: Unlock attempt 3 of 4
18:23:40.116: Unlock attempt 4 of 4
18:23:40.537: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:41.832: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:43.127: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:44.437: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:45.717: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:46.996: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:48.275: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:49.554: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:50.818: Initializing ECM...
18:23:51.629: Initializing ECM, step 1 of 4
18:23:51.629: Initializing ECM, step 2 of 4
18:23:52.440: Initializing ECM, step 3 of 4
18:23:52.440: Initializing ECM, step 4 of 4
18:23:52.752: ECM lock has been re-armed, attempting to unlock ECM again...

18:23:52.783: ECM seed is: $77BD
18:23:52.783: Unlock attempt 1 of 4
18:23:53.205: Unlock attempt 2 of 4
18:23:53.610: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:54.858: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:56.137: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:57.417: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:58.680: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:23:59.959: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:01.239: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:02.518: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:03.813: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:05.076: Unlock attempt 3 of 4
18:24:05.482: Unlock attempt 4 of 4
18:24:05.887: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:07.167: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:08.430: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:09.694: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:10.957: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:12.237: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:13.516: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:14.795: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:16.074: Not ready, waiting 1 second for retry...
18:24:17.338: Initializing ECM...
18:24:18.149: Initializing ECM, step 1 of 4
18:24:18.149: Initializing ECM, step 2 of 4
18:24:18.976: Initializing ECM, step 3 of 4
18:24:18.976: Initializing ECM, step 4 of 4
18:24:19.288: ECM lock has been re-armed, attempting to unlock ECM again...

18:24:19.444: Initializing bootloader...
18:24:19.647: Error: Failed. Controller has returned to normal operation, please retry the operation.
18:24:19.881: Initializing bootloader, step 1 of 5
18:24:19.881: Error
18:24:21.564: ECM is in an unknown state.
18:24:23.701: Clear emisison related DTCs...
18:24:24.777: Autodetect interface ...
18:24:25.043: Interface firmware version: 2.7.64
18:24:25.043: Connection to [FSV2] interface is OK
18:24:25.043: Autodetect PCM...
18:24:25.136: Connection to PCM is OK
18:24:25.199: Clear DTCs for all modules...
18:24:25.245: Presetting TAPs...
18:24:25.620: Disconnecting ...
18:24:26.041: CAN-VPW Bridge Deactivated
18:24:26.041: Disconnected
18:24:26.057: Data transfer was interrupted.
18:24:46.879: Done!




The truck starts runs and drives fine so I cant believe the ECM is actually junk. Any suggestions would be great, Have 7 or 8 hours into this and not much has changed.
 

·
Smoked another CTD
Joined
·
3,955 Posts
Have you contacted EFI Live on their forum?

Have tried alternate keys or slow speed flash?

My brother in laws 2003 did something like this. Ended up the BCM was needing reflashed with a TechII.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,594 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
I did. Tried everything. Posted on the efi forum and they pretty much said its corrupt. Was only trying to adjust tire size. If my speedo is off a hair for now no big deal. I was under the impression that would effect shifting but I guess that's not the case?
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top