Yellow Bullet Forums banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
478 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Stock are 7/16" dart are 1/2" ,what do I have to do to my vic jr. heads to make them work with 1/2" head studs? can I do it myself or go to a mechine shop? Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,234 Posts
they should be already 1/2" most the way thru with only the top 1/2" to 1" of hole length being smaller for 7/16". if so, prob just on a drill press ream/drill the top portion to match 1/2"
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,664 Posts
Although not ideal, ARP offers a set of studs that are necked down that can be used with your heads.

But they should be able to accept 1/2" studs i think
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
765 Posts
I had a set of victor jr's when they first came out and they had 1/2" holes. I used the ARP bushing/spacers to go back down so I could use the factory sized studs in my 302. I guess they changed. Just drill them out.
 

·
DEAMON TWEAKER
Joined
·
1,874 Posts
I had a set of victor jr's when they first came out and they had 1/2" holes. I used the ARP bushing/spacers to go back down so I could use the factory sized studs in my 302. I guess they changed. Just drill them out.
x2 my vic jrs have always had 1/2 holes.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top