Yellow Bullet Forums banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,022 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Just wondering if the alum holds up with the heat when its baked. I would like to get mine done in textured smi black. If anyone has a pic that would be great. Thanks for any help..Jeff
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Yes the problem ain't the baking but the etching process used to put tooth in the panel for the coating to properly adhere. When I had my panels done had some .040 panels done and explained to the company they can't get warped. He said no problem and used a different process for preparation and it all came out perfect.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,022 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Thanks for the reply. .Just wanted to make sure it would work. Mine are coated black and some are coated white. Hopefully that's not going to be a problem.
 

·
Confused Racer
Joined
·
42,682 Posts
Make sure they are bead rolled or have bends in them. I had my flat side panels done in my altered and the all warped.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top