Performaire - Yellow Bullet Forums
;

Go Back   Yellow Bullet Forums > Yellowbullet.com Vendor MarketPlace > Altronics Inc.

Altronics Inc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2016, 05:42 PM   #1
blue72
Member
Pullin gears
 
blue72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 680
Default Performaire

What would cause the weather station to stop reporting on my pc while linked? This has happened a few times. Will have system up and running comeback to look at weather and the time has stopped.any settings I can check or do to stop this from happening?

Last edited by blue72; 06-05-2016 at 05:42 PM. Reason: .
blue72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2016, 04:33 PM   #2
altronics
YB.com Approved Vendor
Burnout box
 
altronics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 27
Default Re: Performaire

Most likely you have some sleep or power savings modes set on your computer that kick in after the computer have not been touched for a period of time. Typically 20-30 minutes. Check you Power and Sleep settings.
altronics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2016, 12:05 PM   #3
65StickStang
Senior Member
Smoked another BBC
 
65StickStang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Land of 10,000 taxes
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Performaire

What version of Windows are you running? My system does the same thing. Only program on the computer and no sleep or power saving features are turned on. PITA
I've had everything from the weather data not auto populating in the log book to a couple times the weather not even showing up even when the fan is running.
__________________
Powerglide - The Sleeping Pill Of Drag Racing
65StickStang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2016, 08:33 PM   #4
blue72
Member
Pullin gears
 
blue72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 680
Default Re: Performaire

Quote:
Originally Posted by 65StickStang View Post
What version of Windows are you running? My system does the same thing. Only program on the computer and no sleep or power saving features are turned on. PITA
I've had everything from the weather data not auto populating in the log book to a couple times the weather not even showing up even when the fan is running.
Yeap turned off all sleep timers and power savers. Same issue as you. End up having to close and reopen to get it going again. Sucks because if you needed weather data from during the time it stop responding your out of luck.
blue72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 09:12 AM   #5
dvw
Member
Pullin gears
 
dvw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: waterford mi
Posts: 577
Garage
Default Re: Performaire

I've had the same issue as well.
Doug
dvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-11-2019, 10:20 PM   #6
boyracer
Senior Member
Smoked another BBC
 
boyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Auburndale, Florida
Posts: 1,409
Default Re: Performaire

I had this problem. The fan motor in the weather head was going south. It was drawing more power than the USB port could provide. Scott Smith had me move to the USB 3 port and that worked for a while until the fan motor began to draw more power. Then even the 3.0 port couldn't help. Hell, I had everything turned off and the weather station quit reporting to the PC. Drove me nuts and Don Higgins nuts trying to help me out. I even bought a new computer. That didn't help. Trying to figure this out in the trailer I had the weather station set up in the trailer. I could smell burning electrics from it. So I bought a new weather station from Don and that fucking thing was defective. Finally, Don met me at an exit on I-75 with a new weather head just in case. Bingo! the new one worked just fine and continues to work fine.

A computer geek told me that when the power demand at the USB port exceeds it's ability to provide it the port quits working. It won't make a difference what you have turned off or on. My unit was older and I used it to death. It just wore out.

BTW, a phone call to Altronics told me that these weather stations draw 200 milliamps. I'm guessing mine was drawing more than the USB could handle.
__________________
boyracer AKA nomad

Garage tuner wannabe
Need carb parts? PM me.
boyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 0%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Yellow Bullet LLC
 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.