Window net rule?? - Yellow Bullet Forums

Go Back   Yellow Bullet Forums > Racing Organizations > Milan's Heads-up Shootout - Videos -News - Interviews

Milan's Heads-up Shootout - Videos -News - Interviews

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2011, 12:42 PM   #1
hr1090
Junior Member
Launchin
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 399
Default Window net rule??

Ok so how is this going to be policed? If you run slower than 9.99 but have a cage does it have to be a "current" SFI tag or can it be older than 2yrs and be good? If it needs to be current I will need to get one.

Jeff can you get this cleared up for the Milan racers I think it will make the 1st tech day easier, thanks.
hr1090 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-11-2011, 07:31 PM   #2
jeff conley
Member
Pullin gears
 
jeff conley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 938
Default Re: Window net rule??

If your vehicle is not cable of running 9.99 then you are not required by NHRA to have the cage certified or any of the other safety equipment required at that et. It does not matter if the tag is expired because the vehicle in it's current state does not fit within that requirement. But if your vehicle runs a 135mph or faster but has not ran a 9.99 (6.39 1/8th) or quicker (example NHRA super street 10.90 class cars with big inch motors on a throttle stop) you will be required to have the same equipment as a car that goes 9.99. that's for any style or class vehicle. This NHRA (135mph) rule went in effect in 2010.

see section 4A of 2012 NHRA rule book.

For 2012 the Window net ruling has been changed by NHRA all styles of SFI 27.1 approved window nets expire every 2 years from date punched on SFI tag. In 2011 and older it was only the mesh that needed to be replaced every 2 years. SFI makes the determination on when items expire based off of testing done in their labs not the NHRA.



Other changes for 2012 is the Snell M2000 and SA2000 helmets expire on December 31 2011 and will no longer be legal at any NHRA or IHRA tracks. Also a SFI spec 38.1 Head and neck restraint system (Hans etc..) will be required for ALL vehicles running 7.49 or quicker
__________________

Operations Manager
LUCAS OIL RACEWAY @ INDIANAPOLIS


Last edited by jeff conley; 12-11-2011 at 07:35 PM.
jeff conley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 07:37 PM   #3
hr1090
Junior Member
Launchin
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 399
Default Re: Window net rule??

Ok thanks for clearing that up for me, and everyone else that races there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff conley View Post
If your vehicle is not cable of running 9.99 then you are not required by NHRA to have the cage certified or any of the other safety equipment required at that et. It does not matter if the tag is expired because the vehicle in it's current state does not fit within that requirement. But if your vehicle runs a 135mph or faster but has not ran a 9.99 (6.39 1/8th) or quicker (example NHRA super street 10.90 class cars with big inch motors on a throttle stop) you will be required to have the same equipment as a car that goes 9.99. that's for any style or class vehicle. This NHRA (135mph) rule went in effect in 2010.

see section 4A of 2012 NHRA rule book.

For 2012 the Window net ruling has been changed by NHRA all styles of SFI 27.1 approved window nets expire every 2 years from date punched on SFI tag. In 2011 and older it was only the mesh that needed to be replaced every 2 years. SFI makes the determination on when items expire based off of testing done in their labs not the NHRA.



Other changes for 2012 is the Snell M2000 and SA2000 helmets expire on December 31 2011 and will no longer be legal at any NHRA or IHRA tracks. Also a SFI spec 38.1 Head and neck restraint system (Hans etc..) will be required for ALL vehicles running 7.49 or quicker
hr1090 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 07:55 PM   #4
bryan67gto
Junior Member
Launchin
 
bryan67gto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 405
Default Re: Window net rule??

Read in article in a road racer's Mag. that SFI doesn't do testing on alot of the parts that they have ratings on. That they take some of the info From the Manufactuers. They condemn belts cause of the stitching being weaked by UV from the sun. But lets say you only race 10 races a year and your car is garage or trailer stored. Still need new belts every other year. Or you have a back up trans in the trailer. With a shield on it. Even thou its still new. have to have it recert'd or replaced every 2 years. Im all for safty But come on some of the time frame they have on parts today sure seems like they are just there to generate $$$ for the companies making the parts.
bryan67gto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 3.51%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Yellow Bullet LLC